Share on facebook
Share on whatsapp
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on pinterest
Share on telegram

Privacy Policy

Divemed

We are committed to protecting our visitors’ and/or user’s privacy and we will not collect any personal information about you as a visitor unless you provide it voluntarily. We invite you to read on and learn about the types of personal data we collect, when we collect it, why we do so and what we do with it. This Privacy Policy provides you with information with regards to the obligations as established by Regulation (EU) 2016/679, Chapter 586 and subsidiary legislation of Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta.

When you visit the Divemed.com  website, the following information will automatically be processed. Kindly note that the information collected shall be used solely for the use of Divemed.com in the administration of this website and to improve the website’s usability.

When you visit the Website, we collect your Personal Data in order to enable you to have access to it, improve the content, functionality and services we offer you through the Website.

The legal basis for processing is the legitimate interest pursued by Divemed.com. Said legitimate interest is not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the user which require protection of Personal Data.

Cookies are small pieces of data that the site transfers to the user’s computer hard drive when the user visits the website. The Divemed.com website makes use of cookies to improve this website’s usability, to recognise your computer when you visit our website for the purpose of personalising our website to you. You can disable cookies anytime. Disabling the cookies of this website will not affect your browsing experience.

Personal data provided by the data subject

Personal data is also collected when you fill in the “Contact us” form. All information provided in the ‘Contact us’ form will be solely used by Divemed.com and its staff as may be necessary to provide you with the feedback to your message. Divemed.com shall ensure that any disclosure of such data shall be carried out in full compliance with the Law.

In certain cases, permitted by law, you have the right to request to have Personal Data erased. You have the right to object to the processing of Personal Data at any time. In said case Divemed.com will no longer process your Personal Data, unless there are compelling reasons permitted by Law.

Links to other Web Sites and Applications

Kindly note that the Heritage Malta website provides for you to connect with several links to other local and international organisations and agencies. When connecting to such other websites you will no longer be subject to Divemed.com privacy policy.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, Divemed.com will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our web site to stay up to date with any changes.

Scroll Up

We use cookies to personalize your experience. By using our website you agree to our Cookie Policy and Privacy Policy.